Endurance

20130212-194927.jpg

Over kneaded dough eventually relents under pushy palms
Malleable and responsive until it can take ‘no more’
Unfurling from its ball form before flattening out

‘Yes’ is a slow steady drip from my mouth, like spilt milk
Pure in its inflection, but quick to sour if left unchecked
And all I can say at this point is ‘enough’

This is not an endurance test

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Linking up for Open Link Night over at dVerse Poets

Advertisements

23 responses to “Endurance

  1. dang..hahaha…i am wondering if this is about what i think its about…smiles…um…i guess there is a point of enough…i like how you use the working of the dough to set it up…

  2. Great symbolism here. As a mom of four I bet you feel a little like bread doe every day. I know my wife, mother to my wonderful four children, often feels a little over kneaded! Enjoyed.

  3. Hey….so! totally feeling this…overworked dough makes for a bad bake! And yeah…. Sometimes you gotta say ‘enough’ because that spilt milk? Pheweee…..you’ve done the right thing for sure, and your words here? Felt like this too many times …. at least you’ve got a shitload of stuff to write about now!

Tell me your thoughts...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s